|
Information Databases |
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
| Databases starting with the letter H |
For additional print and web-based resources, see the Subject Guides |
| HarpWeek: The Civil War Era and Reconstruction | |
| Fulltext | 1857 - 1877 |
Provides full-image reproduction of Harper's Weekly and a very elaborate index to the magazine. Includes illustrations, cartoons, news, literature, editorials, and ads. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| Health & Wellness Resource Center | |
| Fulltext | Current |
As of July 1, 2008 this Gale database has been replaced by a similar one available through EBSCOhost. This links to Consumer Health Complete. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI) | OVID |
| No Fulltext | 1985 - present |
Provides access to information on unpublished measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/ manuals, rating scales, etc.) in the health fields, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science. Over 2/3 of the tools are in medical and nursing areas such pain measurement, quality of life assessment, and drug efficacy evaluation. Allows a maximum of 5 users at a time. |
|
Restricted to ODU |
|
| Health and Safety Science Abstracts | Cambridge |
| Selected Fulltext | 1981 - present |
Provides a comprehensive survey of recent work relating to public health, safety, and industrial hygiene, such as aviation and aerospace safety, environmental safety, nuclear safety, medical safety, occupational safety, and ergonomics. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| Health Reference Center Academic | |
| Selected Fulltext | Coverage varies |
As of July 1, 2008 this Gale database has been replaced by a similar one available through EBSCOhost. This links to Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition. Other new EBSCO database options are Health Source: Consumer Edition and Consumer Health Complete. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| Health Sciences: A SAGE Full-Text Collection | |
| Fulltext | Coverage varies by journal |
Includes the full text of 26 journals published by SAGE and participating societies, some journals going back over twenty years, and encompassing over several thousand articles. |
|
Restricted to ODU |
|
Health Source: Consumer Edition
|
EBSCOhost |
| Selected Fulltext | Current |
Provides full-text consumer health magazines, health-related pamphlets and health reference books. Also contains Clinical Reference Systems reports (in English and Spanish) and generic drug patient education sheets from Lexi-PAL Drug Guide. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
|
EBSCOhost |
| Selected Fulltext | Coverage varies |
Provides indexing, abstracts, and scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, with particularly strong coverage of nursing and allied health. Also includes drug patient education sheets from Lexi-PAL Drug Guide. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| Highwire Press | |
| Fulltext | Coverage varies by journal |
Provides access to high-impact, peer-reviewed journals in the sciences. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| Historical Abstracts | EBSCOhost |
| Selected Fulltext | 1955 - present |
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. This database provides indexing of more than 1,700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| Historical Statistics of the United States Millennial Edition Online | |
| Fulltext | Colonial times - present |
Provides access to over 37,000 data series from the revised and expanded Historical Statistics of the United States, covering topics ranging from migration and health to crime and the Confederate States of America. The fully searchable and downloadable electronic edition permits users to graph individual tables and create customized tables and spreadsheets. |
|
Restricted to ODU |
|
Hospitality & Tourism Complete
|
EBSCOhost |
| Selected Fulltext | 1965 - present |
Covers scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. Publications include periodicals, company and country reports, and books. Coverage is both domestic and international, with material collected from countries and regions such as Canada, Australia, Europe and Asia. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| Human Genome Abstracts | Cambridge |
| Selected Fulltext | 1982 - 1995 |
Offers a comprehensive source for developments and promising applications emerging from international genome research, including the massive Human Genome Project. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| Human Population & Natural Resource Management | Cambridge |
| Selected Fulltext | 1995 - present |
Explores human population and demography topics, as well as societal issues involving natural resource management. Coverage includes relevant papers, reports, books and reviews from standard peer-reviewed scientific journals, as well as material from conference proceedings and hard-to-find gray literature. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
Humanities International Complete
|
EBSCOhost |
| Selected Fulltext | Coverage varies |
Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. This database includes all data from Humanities International Index plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. |
|
Restricted to VIVA/ODU |
|
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
| © 2000 -
Old Dominion University |
4427 Hampton Blvd, Norfolk VA. 23529 (757) 683-4154 |
Updated Sunday, 28-Sep-2008 10:06:10 EDT |
Internet Privacy Statement |