Old Dominion University Libraries

Special Collections & University Archives

Events & Exhibits

Search Special Collections

Hours

Monday - Friday:
9 am - 4:30 pm

Other times by appointment

Location

The Special Collections is located on the east side of the Library at the front of the 3rd floor.

Contact Information

Patricia W. & J. Douglas Perry Library
Norfolk, Virginia 23529-0256
telephone (757) 683-4483
fax (757) 683-5954

 

The ODU Photographic Collection (RG 32)

Background - Access - Container Listings - 1930s - 1940s - 1950s - 1960s - 1970s - 1980s - 1990s - 2000s - Oversize

Container Listing

1950s

Box 5, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Academic Departments: Art-Art Education
  2. Academic Departments: Art-Drawing & Painting
  3. Academic Departments: Art-Pottery & Sculpture
  4. Academic Departments: Biology
  5. Academic Departments: Department of Business-Business Administration
  6. Academic Departments: Department of Business-Distributive Education
  7. Academic Departments: Department of Business-Business Merchandising
  8. Academic Departments: Chemistry
  9. Academic Departments: Dental Hygiene
  10. Academic Departments: Economics
  11. Academic Departments: Education
1956 Graduation
First four-year graduating class-1956
Box 6, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Academic Departments: English
  2. Academic Departments: History
  3. Academic Departments: Industrial Arts
  4. Academic Departments: Medical Technology
  5. Academic Departments: Music-Band
  6. Academic Departments: Music-Chorus
  7. Academic Departments: Music-Madrigal Singers
  8. Academic Departments: Music-Student Recitals
  9. Academic Departments: Nursing
  10.  Academic Departments: Philosophy
Box 7, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Academic Departments: Physical Education-Archery
  2. Academic Departments: Physical Education-Basketball
  3. Academic Departments: Physical Education-Dance
  4. Academic Departments: Physical Education-Faculty
  5. Academic Departments: Physical Education-Intramural Sports
  6. Academic Departments: Physical Education-Swimming
  7. Academic Departments: Physical Education-Tennis
  8. Academic Departments: Physical Education-Wrestling
  9. Academic Departments: Physics
  10. Academic Departments: Psychology
  11. Academic Departments: Social Studies
  12. Academic Departments: Speech
  13. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Automotive School
Box 8, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Awards
  2. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Class Pictures
  3. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Drawing & Surveying
  4. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Electronics
  5. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Faculty
  6. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Graduates
  7. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Machine Shop
  8. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Misc.
  9. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Radio & TV
  10. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-WMTI Radio Station
  11. Academic Departments: Technical Institute-Student Council
Box 9, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Activities: Careers Program
  2. Administration: President Webb
  3. Administration (I)
  4. Administration (II)
  5. Alumni
  6. Anniversaries: Silver Anniversary
  7. Anniversaries: Silver Anniversary-Queen Candidates
Box 10, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Athletics: Archery
  2. Athletics: Baseball
  3. Athletics: Men’s Basketball (I)
  4. Athletics: Men’s Basketball (II)
  5. Athletics: Men’s Basketball (III)
  6. Athletics: Women’s Basketball
Box 11, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Athletics: Cheerleaders
  2. Athletics: Field Hockey (I)
  3. Athletics: Field Hockey (II)
  4. Athletics: Men’s Swimming
  5. Athletics: Women’s Swimming
  6. Athletics: Tennis
Box 12, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Athletics: Track & Field (I)
  2. Athletics: Track & Field (II)
  3. Athletics: Wrestling
  4. Awards & Presentations
  5. Buildings & Grounds: Aerial Views (I)
  6. Buildings & Grounds: Aerial Views (II)
  7. Buildings & Grounds: Aerial Administration Building
  8. Buildings & Grounds: Athletic Facilities
  9. Buildings & Grounds: Barracks
  10. Buildings & Grounds: Campus
Box 13, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Buildings & Grounds: Drawings and Models
  2. Buildings & Grounds: Fine Arts Building/Old Science Building
  3. Buildings & Grounds: Flora & Fauna
  4. Buildings & Grounds: Foreman Field
  5. Buildings & Grounds: Greenhouse
  6. Buildings & Grounds: Original Library
  7. Buildings & Grounds: Hughes Library-Exterior
  8. Buildings & Grounds: Hughes Library-Interior
  9. Buildings & Grounds: Mishaps
  10. Buildings & Grounds: New Science Building
  11. Buildings & Grounds: Signs
Box 14, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Buildings & Grounds:  Technical Institute-Original
  2. Buildings & Grounds:  Technical Institute-New
  3. Commencement: 1951-1955
  4. Commencement: 1956-1957
  5. Commencement: 1958
  6. Commencement: 1959
Box 15, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Conferences: Distributive Education Conference
  2. Conferences: Executive Development Conference
  3. Conferences: Office Manager’s Conference
  4. Conferences: Tax Conference, 1958
  5. Conferences: Tidewater Conference on Federal Taxation
  6. Construction: Hughes Library
  7. Construction: Science Building
  8. Convocations & Speeches
Box 16, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Events: Alumni/Senior Picnic
  2. Events: Aqua Fantasia Water Show
  3. Events: Blood Drive
  4. Events: Book Drive
  5. Events: C&P Telephone Films
  6. Events: Camellia Show
  7. Events: Chamber Music Concerts, 1956 & 1958
  8. Events: Christmas Tree
  9. Events: 1954 Concert Series/Variety Show
  10. Events: Dedication of Cornelia Grahn Hancock Memorial Room with Blanche Theborn, 1953
  11. Events: Dedication: Hughes Library
  12. Events: Dedication: New Science Building
Box 17, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Events: Eddie Cantor Appearance
  2. Events: English Major Day
  3. Events: Federal Career Day
  4. Events: Future Business Leaders of America
  5. Events: Future Teachers of America
  6. Events: Leonardo Advance Exhibit
  7. Events: Mathematics Lecture
  8. Events: New Telephone System
  9. Events: Pilot Relays
  10. Events: PTA Leadership Training Institute
  11. Events: Religious Emphasis Week
  12. Events: Stopgap Schooling, 1958
  13. Faculty Activities: Christmas Parties
  14. Faculty Activities: Miscellaneous
  15. Faculty Activities: Square Dance
  16. Faculty: Art
  17. Faculty: Business
  18. Faculty: Counselors
Box 18, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Faculty: Education
  2. Faculty: Engineering
  3. Faculty: English and Speech
  4. Faculty: Foreign Language
  5. Faculty: Group Photos
  6. Faculty: Library
  7. Faculty: Mathematics
  8. Faculty: Music
  9. Faculty: Physical Education
  10. Faculty: Sciences
  11. Faculty: Social Studies
Box 19, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Greek/Social Organizations: Activities
  2. Greek/Social Organizations: Alpha Kappa Phi
  3. Greek/Social Organizations: Alpha Omega Phi
  4. Greek/Social Organizations: Cotillion
  5. Greek/Social Organizations: Delta Omega Phi
  6. Greek/Social Organizations: Delta Phi Omega
  7. Greek/Social Organizations: Delta Sigma Lambda
  8. Greek/Social Organizations: Di Gamma
  9. Greek/Social Organizations: Imps
  10. Greek/Social Organizations: Interclub Meetings
  11. Greek/Social Organizations: Kappa Kappa Kappa
  12. Greek/Social Organizations: Kappa Sigma Kappa
  13. Greek/Social Organizations: Phi Beta Kappa
Box 20, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Greek/Social Organizations:  Pi Phi Sigma
  2. Greek/Social Organizations: Sigma Alpha Iota
  3. Greek/Social Organizations: Sigma Beta Tau
  4. Greek/Social Organizations: Sigma Delta Phi
  5. Greek/Social Organizations: Sigma Epsilon Pi
  6. Greek/Social Organizations: Social Fraternal Council
  7. Greek/Social Organizations: Theta Mu Chi
  8. Greek/Social Organizations: Tiga
  9. Greek/Social Organizations: Virginia Epsilon
  10. Groundbreaking Ceremonies
  11. Homecoming
  12. Honor Council
  13. Inaugurations
  14. Meetings: Concert Series, 1957
Box 21, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Meetings: Civil Service Placement
  2. Meetings: Organizational Meeting of the College Credit Union
  3. Meetings: Tidewater Music School Supervisors Meeting
  4. Military
  5. Miscellaneous
  6. Registration
  7. Reunions: 1930 Class Reunion
  8. Schools: School of Special Work
  9. Seminars: NATO Seminars
  10. Seminars: Science and Politics Seminar
  11. Staff: Advisory and Secretarial
  12. Staff: Food Service
Box 22, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Staff: Maintenance
  2. Staff: Unknown
  3. Student Government: 1950-55
  4. Student Government: 1956-59
  5. Student Government: Elections
  6. Student Life: Annual Carnival
  7. Student Life: Azalea Festival
  8. Student Life: Bookstore
  9. Student Life: Bud’s
  10. Student Life: Campus Capers
Box 23, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Student Life: Collages
  2. Student Life: Dances: Miscellaneous
  3. Student Life: Dances: Sadie Hawkins Dance
  4. Student Life: Dean’s List
  5. Student Life: Diplomas and Rings
  6. Student Life: Freshmen
  7. Student Life: Group Pictures (I)
  8. Student Life: Group Pictures (II)
  9. Student Life:” Hall of Fame”
  10. Student Life: Inoculation
  11. Student Life: Living off Campus
  12. Student Life: Miscellaneous
Box 24, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Student Life: Orientation
  2. Student Life: Parties/Social Gatherings
  3. Student Life: Presidential Elections, 1952 & 1956
  4. Student Life: Student Portraits
  5. Student Life: Student Teachers
  6. Student Life: Studying/Classes
  7. Student Life: Various Activities/Events
  8. Student Life: Winter Pictures
Box 25, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Student Life: Yearbook Photos I
  2. Student Life: Yearbook Photos II
  3. Student Life: Yearbook Photos III
  4. Student Life: Yearbook Photos IV
Box 26, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Student Life: Yearbook Photos V
  2. Student Life: Yearbook Photos VI
  3. Student Life: Yearbook Photos VII
  4. Student Life: Yearbook Photos VIII
Box 27, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Student Life: Yearbook Photos IX
  2. Student Life: Yearbook Photos X
  3. Student Life: Yearbook Photos XI
  4. Student Life: Yearbook Photos XII
  5. Student Life: Yearbook Photos XIII
Box 28, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Student Life: Yearbook Photos XIV
  2. Student Organizations: American Society of Civil Engineers
  3. Student Organizations: Baptist Student Union
  4. Student Organizations: Beaux Arts Club
  5. Student Organizations: Business and Economics Club
  6. Student Organizations: Canterbury Association
  7. Student Organizations: Circle K Club
  8. Student Organizations: English Club
  9. Student Organizations: Evening College Club
  10. Student Organizations: Evening College Drama Club
  11. Student Organizations: Gavel Club
  12. Student Organizations: German Club
Box 29, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Student Organizations: History Club
  2. Student Organizations: Interclub Council
  3. Student Organizations: International Club
  4. Student Organizations: International Students
  5. Student Organizations: Inter-Varsity
  6. Student Organizations: Methodist Student Movement
  7. Student Organizations: Modern Dance Club
  8. Student Organizations: Monogram Club
  9. Student Organizations: Music Club
  10. Student Organizations: Newman Club
  11. Student Organizations: Phalanx Club
Box 30, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Student Organizations: Political Club
  2. Student Organizations: Professional Businessmen’s Club
  3. Student Organizations: Student Wives Club
  4. Student Organizations: Synchronized Swimming Club
  5. Student Organizations: Underwriters Association
  6. Student Organizations: United Nations Collegiate Chapter
  7. Student Organizations: Veteran’s Club
  8. Student Organizations: Wesley Foundation
  9. Student Publications: Chieftain/Pow Wow/Voyager Yearbooks
  10. Student Publications: High Hat
  11. Theater Productions:” Down in the Valley” 1952
  12. Theater Productions:” Geraldine and the White Robe” 1954
  13. Theater Productions:” Gianni Schicci” 1953
  14. Theater Productions: “H.M.S. Pinafore” 1950
  15. Theater Productions: “La Serva Padrona” 1952
  16. Theater Productions:” The Mikado” 1950
  17. Theater Productions:” Once Around the Block” 1959
Box 31, 1950s

Folder:

  1. Theater Productions:” Pirates of Penzance” 1951
  2. Theater Productions: Showboat Minstrel, 1956
  3. Theater Productions:” The Devil and Daniel Webster” 1953:54
  4. Theater Productions:” The Matchmakers” 1959
  5. Theater Productions:” The Second Shepherd’s Play” 1957
  6. Theater Productions:” Tiger at the Gates” 1959
  7. Theater Productions:” Trial by Jury” 1952
  8. Theater Productions:” Women in Council” 1958
  9. Theater Productions: Unknown Plays
  10. Workshops: Opera Workshop: “Amahl and the Night Visitors” 1953
  11. Workshops: Opera Workshop: “Carmen” 1958
  12. Workshops: Opera Workshop: “The Chocolate Soldier” 1954
  13. Workshops: Opera Workshop: “Hansel and Gretel” 1956
  14. Workshops: Opera Workshop: “La Boheme” 1957
  15. Workshops: Opera Workshop: “The Marriage of Figaro” April 30, 1955
  16. Workshops: Opera Workshop: “The Medium” 1956
  17. Workshops: Opera Workshop: “Oklahoma” 1958
  18. Workshops: Opera Workshop: “The Well” 1955
  19. Workshops: Opera Workshop: Unknown Operas